Skip to main content

Advertisement

IAD → CDG

Washington to Paris flights.

Live cached fares on Washington (IAD) → Paris (CDG), refreshed every 30 minutes. Non-stop and connecting itineraries side by side — compare airlines, times and stops, then book in one click.

Flex dates · cheapest nearby

Loading prices…

Read our best-time-to-book guide for IAD → CDG →Target price, booking window, weekday pattern.

See 30-day price history for IAD → CDG →Median fare, lows, and best-day patterns.

No cached fares for exactly 2026-11-10 → 2026-11-17. Showing recent fares on IAD → CDG — pick a different date in the calendar above or run a live search.

Washington → Paris · 10 fares12-month low · $712

Cached from Travelpayouts · filter & sort below
Showing 10 of 10 results
  • Alt date · 4 weeks earlier
    TK logo
    Turkish Airlines · TK 188
    Long · 36h 25m
    OutboundIAD → CDGWed, Oct 14 · 5:15 PM· 13h 30m· 1 stop
    ReturnCDG ← IADSun, Oct 18 · 5:50 PM· 14h 15m· 1 stop
    $797
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 4 weeks earlier
    TK logo
    Turkish Airlines · TK 008
    🌙 Red-eyeLong · 59h
    OutboundIAD → CDGFri, Oct 16 · 1:40 AM· 14h· 1 stop
    ReturnCDG ← IADMon, Oct 19 · 5:50 PM· 14h 15m· 1 stop
    $712
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 5 weeks earlier
    EI logo
    Aer Lingus · EI 118
    Long · 33h 30m
    OutboundIAD → CDGThu, Oct 8 · 12:55 AM· 8h 50m· 1 stop
    ReturnCDG ← IADSun, Oct 11 · 5:25 AM· 10h· 1 stop
    $878
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 6 weeks earlier
    EI logo
    Aer Lingus · EI 118
    🌙 Red-eyeLong · 29h 35m
    OutboundIAD → CDGWed, Sep 30 · 1:05 AM· 8h 45m· 1 stop
    ReturnCDG ← IADTue, Oct 6 · 8:20 AM· 10h 5m· 1 stop
    $953
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 5 weeks earlier
    SK logo
    SAS · SK 926
    Long · 23h 55m
    OutboundIAD → CDGSat, Oct 3 · 12:20 AM· 9h 50m· 1 stop
    ReturnCDG ← IADSun, Oct 11 · 9:15 AM· 10h 25m· 1 stop
    $995
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 5 weeks earlier
    SK logo
    SAS · SK 926
    Long · 29h 5m
    OutboundIAD → CDGFri, Oct 9 · 12:20 AM· 11h 25m· 2 stops
    ReturnCDG ← IADSat, Oct 17 · 9:15 AM· 10h 25m· 1 stop
    $971
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 4 weeks earlier
    SK logo
    SAS · SK 926
    Long · 29h 50m
    OutboundIAD → CDGSat, Oct 10 · 12:20 AM· 11h 55m· 2 stops
    ReturnCDG ← IADSat, Oct 17 · 9:15 AM· 10h 25m· 1 stop
    $995
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 6 weeks earlier
    IB logo
    Iberia · IB 376
    Long · 40h 15m⚠ Basic economy may apply
    OutboundIAD → CDGWed, Sep 30 · 12:25 AM· 9h 55m· 1 stop
    ReturnCDG ← IADTue, Oct 13 · 4:00 AM· 11h 20m· 1 stop
    $1,011
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 4 weeks earlier
    SK logo
    SAS · SK 926
    Long · 44h 50m
    OutboundIAD → CDGSat, Oct 10 · 12:20 AM· 11h 55m· 2 stops
    ReturnCDG ← IADSun, Oct 18 · 6:15 PM· 10h 25m· 1 stop
    $1,045
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →
  • Alt date · 5 weeks earlier
    TK logo
    Turkish Airlines · TK 188
    Long · 52h 50m
    OutboundIAD → CDGThu, Oct 8 · 5:15 PM· 13h 25m· 1 stop
    ReturnCDG ← IADSun, Oct 11 · 5:50 PM· 14h 15m· 1 stop
    $1,111
    total round-trip
    Live search your date →

Try a nearby airport

Thin routes often have more options from a neighbouring airport.

Washington (DCA) → Paris (CDG)
nearby origin
Baltimore (BWI) → Paris (CDG)
nearby origin
Washington (IAD) → Paris (ORY)
nearby destination

About Washington → Paris

AF + UA Star/SkyTeam parallel daily. IAD's a UA transatlantic hub — Polaris availability is consistently stronger than from JFK on the same dates.

Typical non-stop flying time is around 7.5 hours. Major carriers on this route include Air France, United. Fares are usually cheapest in January, February, November — book 6–10 weeks ahead and avoid school-holiday peaks (late June–August, Christmas–New Year) for the best pricing.

Advertisement

Month-by-month price guide: Washington to Paris

Live cheapest round-trip fare cached on IAD → CDG for each of the next 12 months. Tap any month and run a live search to confirm.

Cheapest next 12 months: October from $712 round-trip. Run a live search →
Booking window tip

Medium-haul is the classic 6-10 week booking window. Fares drift down as the departure gets closer until about 21 days out, then start climbing fast. Tuesday and Wednesday departures are typically 10-18% cheaper than Friday or Sunday.

Price drop alerts

Email me when Washington → Paris drops.

One email per route, only when fares actually move. Set a ceiling if you only want to hear about big drops.

We’ll never share your email. Unsubscribe in any send.

Where to stay

Once you’ve booked the flight, pick a Paris neighbourhood.

See where to stay in Paris →

Questions, answered

  • How long is the flight from Washington to Paris?

    Non-stop flights on IAD → CDG are typically around 7.5 hours. Connecting itineraries add 3–8 hours depending on the hub and layover.

  • Which airlines fly from Washington to Paris?

    The main carriers on this route are Air France, United. Codeshare and one-stop options add several more — the filter panel above shows every airline in the current fare set.

  • When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Paris?

    Historically the lowest fares land in January, February, November. Summer (mid-June through mid-August) and the Christmas / New Year window are always peak. Mid-week departures (Tuesday–Thursday) typically beat weekend prices by 10–20%.

  • How far ahead should I book Washington to Paris?

    Six to ten weeks ahead is the sweet spot for this route. Inside three weeks, fares tend to spike as airlines sell to last-minute business travellers. Award availability often opens 10–11 months out if you're booking on miles.

  • Can I book directly on destination.com?

    The Book button on each fare opens the airline or OTA (Trip.com, Kiwi, Expedia, Booking, Priceline, etc.) that's actually selling that ticket. You complete payment there at the same price you saw here — we never add a markup.

Other ways to reach Paris

If your plans are flexible on the origin, these alternate departure airports also serve Paris on the routes we track.

Other popular routes

Advertisement

Advertisement