Skip to main content
Best Hotels · Europe

Best hotels in 🇨🇿 Prague

Tonight's median nightly rate: $315. Curated picks across every budget, live rates from our partner index.

Tonight from
$315
Editor’s note

Prague rewards walkers: medieval streets, cheap beer, stays priced below Western Europe

Prague works on foot. The castle district, Old Town, and the winding lanes across the river form a compact core where stag parties, long-weekend culture trips, and anyone chasing the fairy-tale skyline overlap without much friction. It's a city that photographs like a film set and drinks like a budget destination, which is exactly why it draws such a mixed crowd — students on a tight itinerary next to couples marking an anniversary in the same square. The trade-off is foot traffic: central blocks near the Charles Bridge and Old Town Square get dense with tour groups by mid-morning, so staying a few streets back buys you quiet without losing the walk-everywhere convenience.

Our 30-day snapshot puts the median nightly rate at $230, with the middle half of listings falling between $187 and $256. Budget-minded travelers can still find rooms near $109, while the top end pushes past $400 for riverside views or converted palaces with real history behind the façade. That spread means location and building character matter more than star rating here — a restored townhouse a few blocks off the main square often costs less than a chain hotel sitting directly on it. Prices climb hardest around Easter, Christmas markets, and the summer stretch from June through August; shoulder-season visits in April or October tend to land closer to that $187 mark with fewer crowds to fight through.

Pick your neighborhood first, then your hotel — Prague's best stays are the ones that get you walking within minutes.

Our picks

Grand Hotel Prague Towers - Czech Leading Hotels

★★★★★
Prague· CZECH INN HOTELS· Hotels
8.9/1020,000 reviews
Overall Experience 9.3Service 9.1Location 9.1
What guests loved: Exceptional service · Stunning views · Great breakfast variety
Fitness facilitiesWiFi availableFree WiFiParking
Tonight from
$186
Find a room →

Ibis Praha Old Town

★★★
Prague· ibis· Hotels
8.4/107,123 reviews
Location 9.2Food and Beverage 8.7Service 8.7
What guests loved: Clean environment · Friendly staff · Excellent location
WiFi availableFree WiFiParkingNon-smoking rooms
Tonight from
$175
Find a room →

The Julius Prague

★★★★★
Prague· Not Available· Hotels
9.8/107,712 reviews
Service 10.0Food and Beverage 10.0Overall Experience 10.0
What guests loved: Exceptional service · High cleanliness standards
Fitness facilitiesWiFi availableFree WiFiParking
Tonight from
$412
Find a room →

Hotel KINGS COURT

★★★★★
Prague· Not Available· Hotels
9.4/1010,503 reviews
Location 9.9Service 9.9Overall Experience 9.7
What guests loved: Great location · Friendly staff · Comfortable rooms
Fitness facilitiesWiFi availableFree WiFiParking
Tonight from
$389
Find a room →

Grand Hotel International - Czech Leading Hotels

★★★★
Prague· CZECH INN HOTELS· Hotels
9.2/1017,472 reviews
Service 9.7Overall Experience 9.4Location 9.3
What guests loved: Clean and spacious rooms · Friendly staff · Excellent breakfast variety
WiFi availableFree WiFiParkingFree Parking
Tonight from
$159
Find a room →

Grandium Hotel Prague

★★★★★
Prague· Not Available· Hotels
8.8/1019,713 reviews
Location 10.0Service 9.5Overall Experience 9.0
What guests loved: Great location · Friendly staff · Cleanliness
WiFi availableFree WiFiParkingNon-smoking rooms
Tonight from
$290
Find a room →
Getting to Prague

Route-by-route flight pricing

Related

Keep exploring

Browse every hotel

The picks above are our diversified top eight. Tens of thousands more hotels are available across Prague — search the full inventory on Expedia (rates compared across booking partners).

See all hotels in Prague →

Frequently asked

What does a hotel cost in Prague right now?
Median nightly rate across our top picks is $315 tonight. Budget properties run lower; 5-star and boutique luxury can be 2–3× higher.
When are hotels cheapest in Prague?
Our 30-day rolling snapshot index tracks daily rates. Shoulder seasons typically yield the best value — peak holidays and major event weeks push rates significantly higher. See the price-history page for the latest pattern.
How are these hotel picks selected?
Each property is ranked by a quality score (guest rating × log of review count), then diversified across star tiers so you see one strong pick from luxury, mid-range, and budget bands. We don't sort by commission — commercial weighting would conflict with relevance.
What's the closest airport to Prague?
Prague is served by PRG. Flight pricing by origin route is on our Best Time to Book pages — linked below.

Why we refreshed this intro: Nightly median ↑ 16% ($199 → $230). We only rewrite when the nightly-rate index actually moves.

Rates and inventory via LiteAPI; bookings via Expedia (we earn affiliate commission). Last refreshed Oct 16, 2026, 9:42 PM.

Advertisement